‹ ‹ Home

وروار أوربي

  


Name: وروار أوربي

Scientific name: Merops apiaster

Type: Bee-eater

اللون: Yellow,Brown,Blue

الموطن: Fields,Cities

الحجم: 30cm




Conservation status:

Passage Migrant


الوصف:

[:en]Easily distinguished by combination of chestnut crown, bright yellow throat contrasting with turquoise-blue underparts and, in adult, by chestnut back and upperwing-coverts. In flight, shows paler, grey underwings. Juvenile has more greenish upperparts, but still shows chestnut crown and yellow throat; central tail-feathers very short or lacking. Migrates in flocks, often passing high overhead, revealed by calls. Hunts insects in flight. [:ar]من السهل تفريقه عن بقية طيور الوروار من القنة الكستنائية والزور الأصفر الساطع الذي يتباين مع الأجزاء السفلية الزرقاء التركوازية، ويفرق البالغ من اللون الكستنائي الذي يغطي الظهر وغطائيات أعلى الجناح. يظهر أثناء الطيران أسفل الجناح الرمادي الأكثر شحباً من طيور الوروار الأخرى بالمنطقة. الأجزاء العليا لليافع أكثر اخضراراً ولكن لا تزال القنة كستنائية والزور أصفر، وريش الذيل الوسطي قصير أو غير موجود. يهاجر في أسراب، وغالباً يعبر في ارتفاعات شاهقة لا تكشفه إلا النداءات. يصطاد الحشرات أثناء الطيران. [:]




Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *